Tel: 01924 27 27 89

Log In | Your Account

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
We at Flowers and Gifts Online (Blackburn Florists) are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any thereafter revisions.
We collect information about you for the purpose of processing your order and to provide you with the best possible service. The type of information we will collect about you includes: your name, address, telephone number and email address. We will never share your confidential information with anyone, and will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent except for confirmation of orders or clarification. The opportunity is available for you to be excluded from any marketing e-mails from us.
You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.
Should you require a copy of such information please write to Flowers & Gifts Online C/o Blackburn Florist, 15 High street, Horbury, Wakefield WF4 5AB.
We may use technology to track the pattern of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening, however, the Shopping Basket, Checkout and Registration features of our website will not work correctly. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should e-mail us.

Security Policy
When entering an area of the site that has or requires sensitive information such as your credit card details, an icon at the bottom of your browser window will appear that looks like a padlock to indicate that the site is secure. We do not store your payment details in any form at all, digitally or otherwise. We retain your information for ordering and delivery purposes only. Payment authorization is through a real time credit card processing system provided by Secure Hosting. We do not store your payment details after the payment has been processed.
The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and English law.
The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.
Cookies are also used as a further means of ensuring private and secure purchase sessions are operated within the site.
Every time you connect to our website we store a log of your visit which shows the unique number your machine uses when it is connected to the internet (IP address). This tells us what you looked at; whether the page request was successful or not and which browser you use to view the pages. The use of this data is strictly for statistical purposes only. This helps us to understand which areas of the site are of particular interest and also which pages are not being requested. It also tells how many people are visiting the website in total.
Data collected will not be shared with any other companies.
We may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by email or an announcement on the website.
This policy may be amended from time to time to reflect any changes in legislation. Should we make any substantial changes in the way we use or store your information we will notify you or clearly indicate this modification on the website.

Privacy commitment
We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online and have developed this privacy policy to deal with issues which may concern you. Please read this policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically.

Personal information
The details which you provide about yourself and any information which identifies you (such as your name, address, email address) ("personal information") will be collected by us when you register to use the site, when you submit such information directly by filling in an online form, and when you browse, where cookies may be used.

Use of Personal information
This information will be held on our system and used only for setting up and managing your website account, and to make available to you all information relating to us.

Protection of information
We will not pass on your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law or by a regulatory or government authority to do so. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that you remain anonymous even though we include your IP address in our aggregate information. However, we can and will attempt to use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our terms and conditions, or to protect our services and other users.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They make it possible for us to identify registered users without needing to ask for registration details every time you access our site. Using cookies make accessing our site more convenient as you don't need to remember your password each time you enter.

How we protect information
We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only employees and approved contractors/developers who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Regular security reviews are held by us to ensure that the site remains safe and secure for your protection. We cannot guarantee the security of data you disclose online and you accept that the Internet is not completely secure and agree that we shall not liable for unauthorized use, distribution or destruction of your personal information.

Correcting/updating personal information
If you’re personal information changes or if you no longer wish to subscribe to the service, we will endeavour too correct, update or remove the personal information provided to us as speedily as possible. This can be done by emailing us.
If you are under 18, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian's consent beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the website. Users without such consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Governing law
This privacy policy forms part of our Website Terms. Any dispute or claim arising out of this policy and the use of your personal information will be governed by English law and the courts of England and Wales have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any such dispute or claim.

Returns Policy.
Your rights to return goods are protected under the EU Distance Selling Directive. Purchases,( excluding perishable goods), may be returned to us for exchange or refund if they arrive damaged or faulty. Before forwarding goods you should advise us by e-mail or telephone. Items must be returned within fourteen (14) days of the delivery of your order. Goods must be returned to Blackburn florist unless we ask you to return them directly to our supplier. YOU WILL NEED TO PAY FOR THE POSTAGE AND PACKING COSTS TO RETURN THE ITEM which will be refunded when the damaged goods have been inspected.
In order to receive a refund, your purchase must be returned in as-new condition, in all original packaging. Please allow 14 days from date of return for refunds to be processed and credited to your account.

Unwanted Goods.
Costs will only be refunded when the goods are returned in as-new condition, in all original packaging. DELIVERY charges or charges for gift wrapping and any costs in returning the goods are not refundable.
Please note this does not include any perishable items such as flowers, plants or accessories to such items.

Remittance Terms
Where credit has been approved, terms will be strictly 30 days from invoice date. Ownership of goods shall not pass until the goods have been paid for in full. We may hold shipment on orders on accounts where payment is overdue.